Privacy & Terms

Terms & Conditions of Use/Legal Disclaimer

Access to and use of this website is provided subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use (this document) which you should read carefully. By accessing this website you hereby accept same. While Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. has taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on the pages of this site it can accept no legal liability in respect of any inaccuracy or incompleteness in such information.Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. is NOT responsible for the contents of any off site pages referenced or linked to.

Privacy Policy

Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the relevant Irish and European Data Protection Acts. The purpose of stating our website privacy policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data provided to us while visiting this web site. If you are not happy with any element of the policy set out below you should refrain from use of this web site.Please see the Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. web site privacy policy.

Disclaimer and Waiver of Liability

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided on this website is accurate and up-to-date. If you notice any errors or omissions please let us know as soon as possible. It is our policy to respond and correct errors within 7 working days of receiving accurate and verified information. You can contact us on our contact us page.Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. and its employees or agents assume no responsibility for and give no guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided on the web site at this time and do not accept any liability whatsoever arising from any errors or omissions. The site sometimes links to external sites over which Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. has no control and accepts no responsibility.Any links from this website to external websites are provided as a matter of convenience only. They should not be taken as an endorsement of the contents or practices of those external websites.

Privacy Policy

Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains:

• How we use the information we collect about you.
• How you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information.
• Procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.
• The information we collect and how we use it.

When you contact us we request your name, e-mail address and date of birth. If you have requested updates on Denny products and offers, but no longer wish to receive emails from Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. please use the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information
The Internet is not a secure medium. However we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy.

Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. takes the security and privacy of its customers’ personal information extremely seriously. We have strict internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Updating your details
If any of the information you have provided to Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. changes send a letter to:

Denny Customer Services,
Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd.
66 Cookstown Industrial Estate,
Tallaght, Dublin 24
Ireland.

Your consent

By using this website, you consent to having cookie and usage data collected.  You will not be personally identifiable by this information.  This information enables Denny to monitor and analyze web traffic can be used to keep track of user behavior (un-identifiable) through Google Analytics.   Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

How to contact Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please do so – see Contact Us for details.

 

Denny mid-term break Competition 2022 – ROI Full Terms & Conditions

  1. Conduct of participation. Participants in the Promotion agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. The Promoter reserves the right at its sole discretion to disqualify any individual found to be tampering with the operation of the Promotion, or to be acting in any manner deemed by the Promoter to be in violation of the Terms and Conditions; or to be acting in any manner deemed by the Promoter to be disruptive. Any breach of these terms and conditions by a winner may result in forfeiture of their prize.
  2. Open to Republic of Ireland residents, aged 18 and over, excluding employees of Pilgrim’s Food Masters, their families, agents, or anyone professionally connected with the promotion.
  3. The promotion is open to persons who are resident in Republic of Ireland as of 11/08/2022.
  4. The competition runs from 11/08/2022 to 22/09/2022 (the “Promotional Period”). Any entries received outside the Promotional Period will be void.
  5. Closing time and date for receipt of entries is 17:00 GMT on 22/09/2022
  6. The Promoter has no control over Facebook, or any other social media site(s) and as such the Promoter takes no responsibility for entries delayed, incomplete or lost due to technical reasons or otherwise of Facebook, or other social media site(s).
  7. The Promoter has no control over the ISP’s of the individuals whom may enter the competition and cannot be held liable if the ISP’s prevent, prohibit or otherwise delay entries.
  8. Winners will be selected at random by the promotor. The Promoters decision is final and binding in all matters and no correspondence will be entered into. Criteria for selection is based on random selection.
  9. To enter – comment under any one of the following Denny social media competition posts:

    1. Denny Facebook https://www.facebook.com/dennysince1820/.
  10. Entries are limited to ONE entry per household or Facebook profile. Only one prize may be won per household for the duration of the competition.
  11. No purchase is necessary. Entry to the prize draw is free. Internet access and a Facebook account is required. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one in order to participate – you will require an active email address in order to do this.
  12. Prizes will only be allocated to the owner of the Facebook account from which the winning comment was sent. Winners will be contacted and informed that they have won via Facebook Messenger.
  13. Contact will be made by the promoter within 28 days of contact with the prize winner. The prize will be awarded to the name, and the address, provided by the winner. In the event the winner is uncontactable in the first instance, we will endeavour to try and make contact with them for up to 24 hours after our initial attempt, in which case if we have not heard back from them, another winner will be selected.
  14. Prize winners are subject to a full verification process to verify identity, prevent fraud and duplicate entries.
  15. All entries must be made directly by the person entering the promotion. Entries made by a third party or via automated devices or processes are not allowed, and all such entries will be disqualified.
  16. The Promoter reserves the right to refuse to award the prize if there is any suspicion of fraud. Proof of identity may be called for before the prize is awarded.
  17. By entering this competition, entrants acknowledge that they may be required to participate in publicity relating to the promotion without further payment. The purpose for using this is limited and will be used for promotion only. Such publicity would include using the entrants’ name and/or image, statements made by entrants concerning the promotion and/or prizes, and photographs or moving images of the entrants or their guests taken as part of the promotion. See point 26 for more information.
  18. In the event that a winner cannot be contacted, does not respond to the Promoter’s notification within 24 hours or does not provide the necessary confirmations/information to the Promoter as requested, an alternative winner may be chosen at the Promoter’s sole discretion.
  19. There are 3 prizes in total. Each prize is to the value of €2,000.
  20. Each prize consists of a €2,000 voucher to a leading activity resort in Ireland.
  21. Winners are subject to the terms and condition of the resort. Any person not adhering to those terms and conditions may lose their entitlement to their prize.
  22. Prizes stated are non-refundable, non-transferable, non-upgradeable and no cash alternatives are available. The Promoter reserves the right to award alternative prizes of equal or greater value, in the event of any elements being unavailable due to unforeseen circumstances beyond their control.
  23. Limitations of liability. The Promoter does not assume any liability for:

    1. Entry to the promotion made without the owner of the Facebook profile.
    2. Any loss or damage or other making the vouchers invalid once received by the winners.
    3. Any injury or damage to the participant upon delivery and/or use of their prize. See point 22.
    4. Technical failures when entering the promotion. Typographical errors, omissions or other mistakes/errors beyond our reasonable control.
    5. The Promoter is not responsible for the failure to fulfil any obligations of any third parties involved in the promotion.
  24. Any material creative as part of the above publicity shall be owned by the Promoter. Entrants agree for the Promoter to edit, publish and use in perpetuity throughout the world all or segments of any such material in any and all media (including print and online) for publicity and news purposes.
  25. The Promoter reserves the right to cancel, amend, terminate or temporarily suspend this promotion in the event of any unforeseen circumstances or technical reasons outside its control, with no liability to entrants or third parties.
  26. For a printed set of Terms & Conditions or a list of winners after the closing date, please send a self-addressed stamped envelope to “Denny mid-term break competition 2022” Promotion, c/o Goosebump, 30-31 Francis Street, Dublin 8, D08 YHW1, Ireland”.
  27. Any personal data that you provide shall be used by Pilgrim’s Food Masters solely in connection with this promotion and for the purposes outlined in these terms and conditions. Pilgrim’s Food Masters may disclose your personal data to its authorised agents and service providers in connection with such purposes. If you wish to access or amend your personal data please email the Data Protection Officer at Pilgrim’s Food Masters at data@pilgrimsuk.com . To view Pilgrim’s Food Masters Data Protection policy please go to https://www.pilgrimsuk.com/privacy-policy/

Denny mid-term break Competition 2022 – NI Full Terms & Conditions

  1. Conduct of participation. Participants in the Promotion agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. The Promoter reserves the right at its sole discretion to disqualify any individual found to be tampering with the operation of the Promotion, or to be acting in any manner deemed by the Promoter to be in violation of the Terms and Conditions; or to be acting in any manner deemed by the Promoter to be disruptive. Any breach of these terms and conditions by a winner may result in forfeiture of their prize.
  2. Open to Northern Ireland residents, aged 18 and over, excluding employees of Pilgrim’s Food Masters, their families, agents, or anyone professionally connected with the promotion.
  3. The promotion is open to persons who are resident in Northern Ireland as of 11/08/2022.
  4. The competition runs from 11/08/2022 to 22/09/2022 (the “Promotional Period”). Any entries received outside the Promotional Period will be void.
  5. Closing time and date for receipt of entries is 17:00 GMT on 22/09/2022
  6. The Promoter has no control over Facebook, or any other social media site(s) and as such the Promoter takes no responsibility for entries delayed, incomplete or lost due to technical reasons or otherwise of Facebook, or other social media site(s).
  7. The Promoter has no control over the ISP’s of the individuals whom may enter the competition and cannot be held liable if the ISP’s prevent, prohibit or otherwise delay entries.
  8. Winners will be selected at random by the promotor. The Promoters decision is final and binding in all matters and no correspondence will be entered into. Criteria for selection is based on random selection.
  9. To Enter comment on any one of the following Facebook webpage competition posts:

    1. Denny Facebook https://www.facebook.com/dennysince1820/.
  10. Entries are limited to ONE entry per household or Facebook profile. Only one prize may be won per household for the duration of the competition.
  11. No purchase is necessary. Entry to the prize draw is free. Internet access and a Facebook account is required. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one in order to participate – you will require an active email address in order to do this.
  12. Prizes will only be allocated to the owner of the Facebook account from which the winning comment was sent. Winners will be contacted and informed that they have won via Facebook Messenger.
  13. Contact will be made by the promoter within 28 days of contact with the prize winner. The prize will be awarded to the name, and the address, provided by the winner. In the event the winner is uncontactable in the first instance, we will endeavour to try and make contact with them for up to 24 hours after our initial attempt, in which case if we have not heard back from them, another winner will be selected.
  14. Prize winners are subject to a full verification process to verify identity, prevent fraud and duplicate entries.
  15. All entries must be made directly by the person entering the promotion. Entries made by a third party or via automated devices or processes are not allowed, and all such entries will be disqualified.
  16. The Promoter reserves the right to refuse to award the prize if there is any suspicion of fraud. Proof of identity may be called for before the prize is awarded.
  17. By entering this competition, entrants acknowledge that they may be required to participate in publicity relating to the promotion without further payment. The purpose for using this is limited and will be used for promotion only. Such publicity would include using the entrants’ name and/or image, statements made by entrants concerning the promotion and/or prizes, and photographs or moving images of the entrants or their guests taken as part of the promotion. See point 26 for more information.
  18. In the event that a winner cannot be contacted, does not respond to the Promoter’s notification within 24 hours or does not provide the necessary confirmations/information to the Promoter as requested, an alternative winner may be chosen at the Promoter’s sole discretion.
  19. There is 1 prize in total. Prize value is the equivalent to €2,000 in GBP.
  20. The prize consists of a voucher equivalent to €2,000 in GBP to a leading activity resort in Enniskillen, Northern Ireland.
  21. Winners are subject to the terms and conditions of the resort. Any person not adhering to those terms and conditions may lose their entitlement to their prize.
  22. Prizes stated are non-refundable, non-transferable, non-upgradeable and no cash alternatives are available. The Promoter reserves the right to award alternative prizes of equal or greater value, in the event of any elements being unavailable due to unforeseen circumstances beyond their control.
  23. Limitations of liability.The Promoter cannot assume any responsibility of liability for:

    1. Entry to the promotion made without the owner of the Facebook profile.
    2. Any loss or damage or other making the vouchers invalid once received by the winners.
    3. Any injury or damage to the participant upon delivery and/or use of their prize. See point 22.
    4. Technical failures when entering the promotion. Typographical errors, omissions or other mistakes/errors beyond our reasonable control.
    5. The Promoter is not responsible for the failure to fulfil any obligations of any third parties involved in the promotion.
  24. Any material creative as part of the above publicity shall be owned by the Promoter. Entrants agree for the Promoter to edit, publish and use in perpetuity throughout the world all or segments of any such material in any and all media (including print and online) for publicity and news purposes.
  25. The Promoter reserves the right to cancel, amend, terminate or temporarily suspend this promotion in the event of any unforeseen circumstances or technical reasons outside its control, with no liability to entrants or third parties.
  26. For a printed set of Terms & Conditions or a list of winners after the closing date, please send a self-addressed stamped envelope to “Denny mid-term break competition 2022” Promotion, c/o Goosebump, 30-31 Francis Street, Dublin 8, D08 YHW1, Ireland”.
  27. Any personal data that you provide shall be used by Pilgrim’s Food Masters solely in connection with this promotion and for the purposes outlined in these terms and conditions. Pilgrim’s Food Masters may disclose your personal data to its authorised agents and service providers in connection with such purposes. If you wish to access or amend your personal data please email the Data Protection Officer at Pilgrim’s Food Masters at data@pilgrimsuk.com . To view Pilgrim’s Food Masters Data Protection policy please go to https://www.pilgrimsuk.com/privacy-policy/