Privacy & Terms

Terms & Conditions of Use/Legal Disclaimer

Access to and use of this website is provided subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use (this document) which you should read carefully. By accessing this website you hereby accept same. While Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. has taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on the pages of this site it can accept no legal liability in respect of any inaccuracy or incompleteness in such information.Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. is NOT responsible for the contents of any off site pages referenced or linked to.

Privacy Policy

Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the relevant Irish and European Data Protection Acts. The purpose of stating our website privacy policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data provided to us while visiting this web site. If you are not happy with any element of the policy set out below you should refrain from use of this web site.Please see the Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. web site privacy policy.

Disclaimer and Waiver of Liability

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided on this website is accurate and up-to-date. If you notice any errors or omissions please let us know as soon as possible. It is our policy to respond and correct errors within 7 working days of receiving accurate and verified information. You can contact us on our contact us page.Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. and its employees or agents assume no responsibility for and give no guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided on the web site at this time and do not accept any liability whatsoever arising from any errors or omissions. The site sometimes links to external sites over which Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. has no control and accepts no responsibility.Any links from this website to external websites are provided as a matter of convenience only. They should not be taken as an endorsement of the contents or practices of those external websites.

Privacy Policy

Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains:

• How we use the information we collect about you.
• How you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information.
• Procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.
• The information we collect and how we use it.

When you contact us we request your name, e-mail address and date of birth. If you have requested updates on Denny products and offers, but no longer wish to receive emails from Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. please use the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information
The Internet is not a secure medium. However we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy.

Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. takes the security and privacy of its customers’ personal information extremely seriously. We have strict internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Updating your details
If any of the information you have provided to Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. changes send a letter to:

Denny Customer Services,
Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd.
66 Cookstown Industrial Estate,
Tallaght, Dublin 24
Ireland.

Your consent

By using this website, you consent to having cookie and usage data collected.  You will not be personally identifiable by this information.  This information enables Denny to monitor and analyze web traffic can be used to keep track of user behavior (un-identifiable) through Google Analytics.   Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

How to contact Henry Denny & Sons (Ireland) Ltd. We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please do so – see Contact Us for details.

Denny Luxury Camping Competition 2022 – Full Terms & Conditions

  1. Conduct of participation. Participants in the Promotion agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. The Promoter reserves the right at its sole discretion to disqualify any individual found to be tampering with the operation of the Promotion, or to be acting in any manner deemed by the Promoter to be in violation of the Terms and Conditions; or to be acting in any manner deemed by the Promoter to be disruptive. Any breach of these terms and conditions by a winner may result in forfeiture of their prize.
  2. Open to Northern Ireland residents only, aged 18 and over, excluding employees of Pilgrim’s Food Masters, their families, agents or anyone professionally connected with the promotion.
  3. The promotion is open to persons who are resident in Northern Ireland as of 03/02/2022
  4. The competition runs from 06.02.22 to 30.03.22 (the “Promotional Period”). Any entries received outside the Promotional Period will be void
  5. Closing time and date for receipt of entries is 17:00 GMT on 30/03/2022
  6. The Promoter has no control over Facebook, or any other social media site(s) and as such the Promoter takes no responsibility for entries delayed, incomplete or lost due to technical reasons or otherwise of Facebook, or other social media site(s).
  7. The Promoter has no control over the ISP’s of the individuals whom may enter the competition and cannot be held liable if the ISP’s prevent, prohibit or otherwise delay entries.
  8. Winners will be selected at random by the promotor. The Promoters decision is final and binding in all matters and no correspondence will be entered into. Criteria for selection is based on random selection.
  9. To Enter comment on any one of the following Facebook webpages competition posts:

    1. Denny Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/dennysince1820/. Entries to arrive no later than 17:00 GMT on 30/03/2022.
    2. Spar NI Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/sparnorthernireland/. Entries to arrive no later than 17:00 GMT on 27/03/2022.
    3. Eurospar NI Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/EUROSPARNI/ Entries to arrive no later than 17:00 GMT on 27/03/2022.
    4. Vivo Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/VIVONorthernIreland/ Entries to arrive no later than 17:00 GMT on 27/03/2022.
    5. VivoExtra Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ViVOXTRANI/ Entries to arrive no later than 17:00 GMT on 27/03/2022.
    6. SuperValu NI Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SuperValuNI/ Entries to arrive no later than 17:00 GMT on 19/03/2022.
    7. Costcutter NI Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Costcutter/ Entries to arrive no later than 17:00 GMT on 29/03/2022.
  10. Entries are limited to ONE entry per household or Facebook profile. Only one prize may be won per household for the duration of the competition.
  11. No purchase is necessary. Entry to the prize draw is free. Internet access and a Facebook account is required. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one in order to participate – you will require an active email address in order to do this.
  12. Prizes will only be allocated to the owner of the Facebook account from which the winning comment was sent. Winners will be contacted and informed that they have won via Facebook Messenger.
  13. Contact will be made by the promoter within 28 days of contact with the prize winner. The prize will be awarded to the name, and the address, provided by the winner. In the event the winner is uncontactable in the first instance, we will endeavour to try and make contact with them for up to 24 hours after our initial attempt, in which case if we have not heard back from them, another winner will be selected.
  14. Prize winners are subject to a full verification process to verify identity, prevent fraud and duplicate entries.
  15. All entries must be made directly by the person entering the promotion. Entries made by a third party or via automated devices or processes are not allowed, and all such entries will be disqualified.
  16. The Promoter reserves the right to refuse to award the prize if there is any suspicion of fraud. Proof of identity may be called for before the prize is awarded.
  17. By entering this competition, entrants acknowledge that they may be required to participate in publicity relating to the promotion without further payment. The purpose for using this is limited and will be used for promotion only. Such publicity would include using the entrants’ name and/or image, statements made by entrants concerning the promotion and/or prizes, and photographs or moving images of the entrants or their guests taken as part of the promotion. See point 26 for more information.
  18. In the event that a winner cannot be contacted, does not respond to the Promoter’s notification within 24 hours or does not provide the necessary confirmations/information to the Promoter as requested, an alternative winner may be chosen at the Promoter’s sole discretion.
  19. There are 40 prizes in total, split up per retailer. Each prize is to the value of £200. See breakdown below:

    1. Denny prizes: 6x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
    2. Tesco prizes: 5 x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
    3. Musgraves (SuperValu) prizes: 5 x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
    4. Spar prizes: 5 x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
    5. Eurospar prizes: 5x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
    6. Vivo prizes: 3x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
    7. VivoXtra prizes: 2 x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
    8. Costcutter prizes: 3 x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
    9. Sainsbury prizes: 1 x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
    10. FFI prizes: 5 x £200 Sperrin View Glamping vouchers
  20. The prize supplier is Sperrin View Glamping, 71 Blackrock Road, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone BT80 9PA.
  21. Winners are subject to the terms and conditions of Sperrin View Glamping. Any person not adhering to those terms and conditions may lose their entitlement to their prize. Terms and Conditions are:

    1. Vouchers are valid for 2 years from time of issue.
    2. Vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash.
    3. All bookings are subject to availability.
  22. Prizes stated are non-refundable, non-transferable, non-upgradeable and no cash alternatives are available. The Promoter reserves the right to award alternative prizes of equal or greater value, in the event of any elements being unavailable due to unforeseen circumstances beyond their control.
  23. Limitations of liability. The Promoter cannot assume any responsibility of liability for:

    1. Entry to the promotion made without the owner of the Facebook profile.
    2. Any loss or damage or other making the vouchers invalid once received by the winners.
    3. Any injury or damage to the participant upon delivery and/or use of their prize. See point 22.
    4. Technical failures when entering the promotion. Typographical errors, omissions or other mistakes/errors beyond our reasonable control.
    5. The Promoter is not responsible for the failure to fulfil any obligations of any third parties involved in the promotion.
  24. Any material creative as part of the above publicity shall be owned by the Promoter. Entrants agree for the Promoter to edit, publish and use in perpetuity throughout the world all or segments of any such material in any and all media (including print and online) for publicity and news purposes.
  25. The Promoter reserves the right to cancel, amend, terminate or temporarily suspend this promotion in the event of any unforeseen circumstances or technical reasons outside its control, with no liability to entrants or third parties.
  26. For a printed set of Terms & Conditions or a list of winners after the closing date, please send a self-addressed stamped envelope to “Denny Northern Ireland Luxury Camping 2022” Promotion, c/o Goosebump, 30-31 Francis Street, Dublin 8, D08 YHW1, Ireland”.
  27. Any personal data that you provide shall be used by Pilgrim’s Food Masters solely in connection with this promotion and for the purposes outlined in these terms and conditions. Pilgrim’s Food Masters may disclose your personal data to its authorised agents and service providers in connection with such purposes. If you wish to access or amend your personal data please email the Data Protection Officer at Pilgrim’s Food Masters at data@pilgrimsuk.com . To view Pilgrim’s Food Masters Data Protection policy please go to https://www.pilgrimsuk.com/privacy-policy/

 

 

Denny St Patrick’s Day Hamper Competition 2022 – Full Terms & Conditions

  1. Conduct of participation. Participants in the competition agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. The Promoter reserves the right at its sole discretion to disqualify any individual found to be tampering with the operation of the competition, or to be acting in any manner deemed by the Promoter to be in violation of the Terms and Conditions; or to be acting in any manner deemed by the Promoter to be disruptive. Any breach of these Terms and Conditions by a winner may result in forfeiture of their prize.
  2. Open to residents of the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland, aged 18 and over, excluding employees of Pilgrim’s Food Masters, their families, agents or anyone professionally connected with the competition.
  3. The competition is open to persons who are resident in Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland as of 04/03/2022.
  4. The competition runs from 04/03/2022 to 11/03/2022 (the ‘Promotional Period’) – any entries received outside of the Promotional Period will be void and not included in the prize draw.
  5. Closing time and date for receipt of entries is 09:00 GMT on 11/03/2022.
  6. The Promotor has no control over Facebook, Instagram or any other social media site(s) and as such the Promotor takes no responsibility for entries delayed, incomplete or lost due to reasons outside of the Promotor’s reasonable control including but not limited to technical reasons on Facebook, Instagram or other social media site(s).
  7. The Promotor has no control over the ISPs of the individuals whom may enter the competition, and cannot be held liable if the ISPs prevent, prohibit or otherwise delay entries.
  8. Winners will be selected at random by the Promotor. The Promotor’s decision is final and binding in all matters and no correspondence will be entered into. Criteria for selection is based on random selection.
  9. To enter – comment under any one of the following Denny social media competition posts:

    1. Denny Facebook https://www.facebook.com/dennysince1820/.
    2. Denny Instagram https://www.instagram.com/dennyest1820/
  10. Entries are limited to ONE entry per household or Facebook profile. Only one prize may be won per entrant for the duration of the competition.
  11. No purchase is necessary. Entry to the prize draw is free. Internet access and a Facebook/Instagram account is required. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one in order to participate. You will require an active email address in order to do this.
  12. Prizes will be allocated to the owner of the Facebook/Instagram account from which the winning comment was sent, as well as the person nominated in their entry. Winners will be contacted and informed they have won via Facebook Messenger/Instagram direct message.
  13. Contact will be made by the Promoter within 24 hours of the competition ending. The prize will be awarded to the name and the address provided by the winner, provided this is within the Republic of Ireland or Northern Ireland. In the event the winner is uncontactable in the first instance, the Promotor will endeavour to make contact with prize winners for up to 24 hours after the initial attempt, if contact cannot be made during this time another winner will be selected.
  14. Prize winners are subject to a verification process to confirm identity, prevent fraud and duplicate entries.
  15. All entries must be made directly by the individual entering the competition. Entries made by a third party or via automated devices or processes are not allowed, and all such entries will be disqualified.
  16. The Promoter reserves the right to refuse to award the prize if there is any suspicion of fraud.
  17. By entering this competition, entrants acknowledge that they may be required to participate in publicity relating to the competition without payment. Such publicity may include using the entrants’ name and/or image, statements made by entrants concerning the competition and/or prizes, and photographs or moving images of the entrants or their guests taken as part of the competition. See point 26 for more information.
  18. There are 4 prizes in total, which will be awarded to 2 winners. Each individual prize will consist of – 1x hamper containing 1x Denny branded travel coffee cup, 1x Denny branded apron, 1x Denny branded wooden serving board & a selection of Denny breakfast products. See prize split below:

    1. Facebook prizes – 1x prize to be awarded to the entrant and 1x prize to be awarded to a nominated individual.
    2. Instagram prizes – 1x prize to be awarded to the entrant and 1x prize to be awarded to a nominated individual.[NB1]
  19. The prize supplier is MCI Ireland, 7 Priory Office Park, Blackrock Co. Dublin A96H5X6
  20. At the request of the prize supplier, winners will be required to provide a valid contact number in order to arrange delivery of their prize.
  21. Prizes are non-refundable, non-transferable, non-upgradable and no cash alternatives are available. The Promoter reserves the right to award alternative prizes of equal or greater value, in the event of any elements being unavailable due to circumstances beyond the Promotor’s control.
  22. Limitations of liability. The Promoter does not assume any liability for:

    1. Entry to the competition made without the owner of the Facebook profile’s consent.
    2. Any loss or damage or other act or action making the vouchers invalid once received by the winners.
    3. Any injury or damage to the participant upon delivery and/or use of their prize.
    4. Technical failures when entering the competition.
    5. Typographical errors, omissions or other mistakes/errors beyond the Promotor’s reasonable control.
    6. Failure to fulfil any obligations by third parties involved in the competition.
  23. Any creative material as part of the competition shall be owned by the Promoter. Entrants agree the Promoter may edit, publish and use in perpetuity throughout the world all or segments of any such material in any and all media (including print and online) for publicity and news purposes.
  24. The Promoter reserves the right to cancel, amend, terminate or temporarily suspend this competition in the event of any circumstances or technical reasons outside its control, with no liability to entrants or third parties.
  25. For a printed set of these Terms & Conditions, or a list of winners after the closing date, please send a self-addressed stamped envelope to “Denny St Patrick’s Day Hamper” Promotion, c/o Goosebump, 30-31 Francis Street, Dublin 8, D08 YHW1, Ireland”.
  26. Any personal data that you provide shall be used by Pilgrim’s Food Masters solely in connection with this competition and for the purposes outlined in these Terms and Conditions. Pilgrim’s Food Masters may disclose your personal data to its authorised agents and service providers in connection with such purposes. If you wish to access or amend your personal data please email the Data Protection Officer at Pilgrim’s Food Masters at data@pilgrimsuk.com . To view Pilgrim’s Food Masters Data Protection policy please go to https://www.pilgrimsuk.com/privacy-policy

 

 

Denny Balmoral Ticket Competition May 2022 – Full Terms & Conditions

  1. Conduct of participation. Participants in the competition agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions. The Promotor reserves the right at its sole discretion to disqualify any individual tampering with the operation of the competition, or to be acting in any manner deemed by the Promotor to be disruptive. Any breach of these Terms & Conditions by a winner may result in forfeiture of their prize.
  2. Open to residents of Northern Ireland* only, aged 18 and over, excluding employees of Pilgrim’s Food Masters, their families, agents or anyone professionally connected with the competition.
  3. The competition is open to persons who are resident in Northern Ireland as of 29/04/2022.
  4. The competition runs from 29/04/2022 to 02/05/2022 (the ‘Promotional Period’) – any entries received outside of the Promotional Period will be void and not included in the prize draw.
  5. Closing time and date for receipt of entries is 17:00 on 02/05/2022.
  6. The Promotor has no control over Facebook or any other social media site(s) and as such the Promotor takes no responsibility for entries delayed, incomplete or lost due to reasons outside of the Promotor’s reasonable control including but not limited to technical reasons on Facebook or other social media site(s).
  7. The Promotor has no control over the ISPs of the individuals whom may enter the competition, and cannot be held liable if the ISPs prevent, prohibit or otherwise delay entries.
  8. Winners will be selected at random by the Promotor. The Promotor’s decision is final and binding in all matters and no correspondence will be entered into. Criteria for selection is based on random selection.
  9. To enter – comment under the Denny social media competition post.
  10. Entries are limited to ONE entry per household or Facebook profile. Only one prize may be won per entrant for the duration of the competition.
  11. No purchase is necessary. Entry to the prize draw is free. Internet access and a Facebook account is required. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one in order to participate. You will require an active email address in order to do this.
  12. Prizes will be allocated to the owner of the Facebook account from which the winning comment was sent. Winners will be contacted and informed they have won via Facebook Messenger.
  13. Contact will be made by the Promotor within 24 hours of the competition ending. The prize will be awarded to the name and the email address provided by the winner. In the event the winner is uncontactable in the first instance, the Promotor will endeavour to make contact with prize winners for up to 24 hours after the initial attempt. If contact cannot be made during this time, another winner will be selected.
  14. Prize winners are subject to a verification process to confirm identity, prevent fraud and duplicate entries.
  15. All entries must be made directly by the individual entering the competition. Entries made by a third party or via automated devices or processes are not allowed, and all such entries will be disqualified.
  16. The Promotor reserves the right to refuse to award the prize if there is any suspicion of fraud.
  17. By entering this competition, entrants acknowledge that they may be required to participate in publicity relating to the competition without payment. Such publicity may include using the entrants’ and/or image, statements made by entrants concerning the competition and/or prizes, photographs or moving images of the entrants or their guests taken as part of the competition. See point 24 for more information.
  18. There are 5 prizes in total, which will be awarded to 5 winners. Each individual prize will consist of – 1x ticket to the Balmoral show on Saturday 14th May 2022.
  19. Prizes are non-refundable, non-transferable, non-upgradable and no cash alternatives are available. The Promotor reserves the right to award alternative prizes of equal or greater value, in the event of any elements being unavailable due to circumstances beyond the Promotor’s control.
  20. Limitations of Liability. The Promotor does not assume any liability for:

    1. Entry to the competition made without the owner of the Facebook profile’s consent.
    2. Any loss or damage or other act or action making the prize invalid once received by the winners.
    3. Any injury or damage to the participant upon delivery and/or use of their prize.
    4. Technical failures when entering the competition.
    5. Typographical errors, omissions or other mistakes/errors beyond the Promotor’s reasonable control.
    6. Failure to fulfil any obligations by third parties involved in the competition.
  21. Any creative material as part of the competition shall be owned by the Promotor. Entrants agree the Promotor may edit, publish and use in perpetuity throughout the world all or segments or any such material in any and all media (including print and online) for publicity and news purposes.
  22. The Promotor reserves the right to cancel, amend, terminate or temporarily suspend this competition in the event of any circumstances or technical reasons outside its control, with no liability to entrants or third parties.
  23. Prizes are non-refundable, non-transferable, non-upgradable and no cash alternatives are available. The Promoter reserves the right to award alternative prizes of equal or greater value, in the event of any elements being unavailable due to circumstances beyond the Promotor’s control.
  24. Any creative material as part of the competition shall be owned by the Promoter. Entrants agree the Promoter may edit, publish and use in perpetuity throughout the world all or segments of any such material in any and all media (including print and online) for publicity and news purposes.
  25. The Promoter reserves the right to cancel, amend, terminate or temporarily suspend this competition in the event of any circumstances or technical reasons outside its control, with no liability to entrants or third parties.
  26. For a printed set of these Terms & Conditions, or a list of winners after the closing date, please send a self-addressed stamped envelope to “Denny Balmoral” Promotion, c/o Goosebump, 30-31 Francis Street, Dublin 8, D08YHW1, Ireland.
  27. Any personal data that you provide shall be used by Pilgrim’s Food Masters solely in connection with this competition and for the purposes outlined in these Terms & Conditions. Pilgrim’s Food Masters may disclose your personal data to its authorised agents and service providers in connection with such purposes. If you wish to access or amend your personal data please email the Data Protection Officer at Pilgrim’s Food Masters at data@pilgrimsuk.com. To view Pilgrim’s Food Masters Data Protection policy please go to https://www.pilgrimsuk.com/privacy-policy